Back | Home ]
[…] [238] But see R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-4 (1992) ("In the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence the fact that he was armed with or had available a pistol or revolver without license to carry the same ... shall be prima facie evidence of his intention to commit said crime of violence."). I believe this statute violates Article I, Section 22 of the Rhode Island Constitution, which provides that "[t]he right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed."