REVISED OCTOBER 18,
[…] Wamix, 295 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Tex. 1956); In re Marriage of
Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Amarillo
1999).
We conclude that
essentially the same standards are applicable to orders, such as the September
14, 1998 order here, issued under Texas Family Code § 6.502, which provides that
in a pending divorce proceeding “after notice and hearing, the court may render
an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for . . .
protection of the parties as deemed necessary . . . including an order directed
to one or both parties . . . prohibiting an act described by Section
6.501(a).” Section 6.501(a),
dealing with temporary restraining orders in divorce proceedings, authorizes
orders “prohibiting one or both parties from: . . . (2) threatening the other,
by telephone or in writing, to take unlawful action against any person,
intending by this action to annoy or alarm the other; . . . (4) intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to the other or to a child of
either party; (5) threatening the other or a child of either party with imminent
bodily injury; . . .” The predecessor statute to section 6.502 has been
construed as requiring a showing of “reasonable necessity” for the temporary
injunction, including a showing of “a probable injury.” See Florence v. Florence, 388
S.W.2d 220, 223-24 (Tex. Civ. App.-Tyler 1965)
We are also