REVISED OCTOBER 18,
[…] Print 1982):
“In 1623, Virginia forbade its colonists to travel unless they were ‘well armed’
. . . In 1658 it required every householder to have a functioning firearm within
his house.” Id. at 9
(footnote omitted). The Militia Act of 1792,
enacted May 8, 1792, defined the militia as “each and every free able-bodied
white male citizen . . . who is or shall be of age eighteen years, and under the
age of forty-five years . . . .” and required each to “provide himself with a
good musket . . . or with a good rifle. . .” 1 Stat. 271
(1792).
The modern militia
statute, 10 U.S.C. § 311 provides:
“(a) The militia of the
United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and,
except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or
who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United
States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the
National Guard.
(b) The classes of the
militia are–
(1) the organized
militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia;
and
(2) the unorganized
militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the
National Guard or the Naval Militia.”
[34]“That the People have a
Right to keep & to bear Arms; that a well regulated Militia, composed of the