REVISED OCTOBER 18,
[…] See
also State v.
Morales, 869 S.W.2d 941, 946 (Tex. 1994) (“An injunction will not issue
unless it is shown that the respondent will engage in the activity enjoined”);
Armendariz v. Mora, 526 S.W.2d 542, 543 (Tex. 1975) (reversing temporary
injunction where no “evidence establishing probable injury”); Dallas General
Drivers v. Wamix, 295 S.W.2d 873, 879 (Tex. 1956); In re Marriage of
Spiegel, 6 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tex. App.-Amarillo
1999).
We conclude that
essentially the same standards are applicable to orders, such as the September
14, 1998 order here, issued under Texas Family Code § 6.502, which provides that
in a pending divorce proceeding “after notice and hearing, the court may render
an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for . . .
protection of the parties as deemed necessary . . . including an order directed
to one or both parties . . . prohibiting an act described by Section
6.501(a).” Section 6.501(a),
dealing with temporary restraining orders in divorce proceedings, authorizes
orders “prohibiting one or both parties from: . . . (2) threatening the other,
by telephone or in writing, to take unlawful action against any person,